How do I add new developer for existing application?

Post issues, bugs, and feature requests about the various WineHQ websites to this forum.
Locked
ntninja
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 9:10 am

How do I add new developer for existing application?

Post by ntninja » Fri Mar 02, 2018 9:20 am

I recently took over “maintanance” of an existing AppDB application and noticed that its developer simply read “[Shareware]”, so I wanted to ask how I can update this to

Raptisoft <https://www.raptisoft.com/>

? It seems to me the only way to do this is to create new fake application and then ask for its removal?

Thanks for your help!

User avatar
dimesio
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12687
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: How do I add new developer for existing application?

Post by dimesio » Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:51 am

Looks like you figured it out, since I see the URL has been changed for that entry.

In case anyone else needs to know, when a supermaintainer is logged in there should be a button that says "Edit Application" next to the list of maintainers. Note that only supermaintainers can edit application information.

Locked