using sonic fire pro

Open forum for end-user questions about Wine. Before asking questions, check out the Wiki as a first step.
Forum Rules
Post Reply
walk5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:31 pm

using sonic fire pro

Post by walk5 » Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:42 pm

I am new to Wine and Linux. Using kubuntu 19.10 currently. I have Wine installed. I am using Zbrush 2020. It is running good. I loaded Sonic Fire Pro 6 using Wine but it will not open. I tried to search for it on the database but I had no luck. I am hoping someone is making it work. Is there a way to run Sonic Fire Pro?

Please help. I need this to run and I hate Windows.

Thanks in advance.

jkfloris
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: using sonic fire pro

Post by jkfloris » Tue Mar 24, 2020 2:19 pm

The 21-days demo seems to be running fine with Wine 5.4
Which version of Wine do you use?
Could you post a terminal output?

walk5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:31 pm

Re: using sonic fire pro

Post by walk5 » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:12 pm

We are using the stable version 5.0. What do you mean by terminal output? Sorry. Still a little new to Linux and learning as I go.

jkfloris
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: using sonic fire pro

Post by jkfloris » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:22 am

Read the Wiki for more information:
https://wiki.winehq.org/Wine_User's_Gui ... mmand_line
https://wiki.winehq.org/FAQ#How_can_I_g ... tput.29.3F

EDIT: With Wine stable I had to install vcrun2017 with winetricks

walk5
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 5:31 pm

Re: using sonic fire pro

Post by walk5 » Sat Mar 28, 2020 12:52 pm

We added the vcrun2017. I tried to start the program again and it give me and error. It says "Sonic Fire Pro has expirenced and will now close. Sorry for the inconvenience".

jkfloris
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: using sonic fire pro

Post by jkfloris » Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:31 am

Often there are clues what went wrong in the terminal output.
It is impossible to help you without a terminal output.

Post Reply