WineHQ
Wine Forums

Board index » WineHQ » Wine Help




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 



 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2018 4:21 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:17 am
Posts: 3
Hello.

So my problem is that I'm trying to run a vb6 application using wine on my vps and I always have this error :
https://i.imgur.com/wr85vLv.png

(The CreateWindow one).

I first tried to install it on Debian 9(with no graphical interface) some linux users told me that the reason for this error could be that I didn't have any graphical interface then I installed xfce and thightvnc and it didn't work, due to the fact I'm totally a newbie with linux in general I tought I installed xfce badly so I installed Kubuntu 14 instead of Debian 9 (because Kubuntu provides a graphical interface) neither it worked...

It has been a month and I'm trying to run it, but it's not working, I'm getting so mad :( .
I didn't found anything useful about my problem, I mean I had read tons of topics on it, but I didn't get any valuable informations to solve my problem (I'm pretty sure it's because I don't understand it).


So I'm asking for something big, but could anyone provide me a step by step(I mean command by command) guide on how to install wine and how to run my vb6 app using wine ?

Basically what I want (please) :
Imagine the situation : I'm on a fresh install, I just installed my linux distro let say for exemple I installed Debian 9(I'm planning to re-install Debian 9).
I have no graphical interface, I only have a root user, I'm running on a amd64 and my visual basic 6 software uses windows.
What would you do to run the vb6 app on a fresh debian install ? What are the commands you enter to set it up ?


I know that I'm asking a lot, but I'm totally a newbie with linux and I'm pretty sure that for an experienced user it's just a couple of command, and I would be so grateful for this.
What I would do as a newbie :

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
// then you'll make a new user
adduser nightmare
// then you'll make it a sudoer ?(I'm not sure about this one):
usermod -aG sudo nightmare
// then you'll login as nightmare
su - nightmare

// you would change your ssh port and make some basic security setup

// now we need to install wine
// then you'll add the architecture i386 :
sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386 && sudo apt update
// then you'll install wine and winehq stable releases
sudo apt install wine-stable winehq-stable
// then I need to change the wineprefix to use wine32 bits, right ?
WINEARCH=win32 winecfg // Should I enter this in the command line or should I search for a file and edit the config file with nano
// I could install winetricks to install vb6 runtimes with "ease" :
sudo apt install winetricks
// I now run winetricks to install vb6 runtimes :
./winetricks vb6run

// Now I upload my application file to my vps in /home/nightmare/ directory.
// And I use wine to start my vb6 application
cd /home/nightmare/
wine "myapp.exe"

It's exactly what I'll type to run my vb6 app on debian 9, what am I doing wrong ?
Thanks in advance for your reply.


Top 
 Post Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:09 am 
Offline
Level 6
Level 6

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am
Posts: 512
Quote:
// now we need to install wine
// then you'll add the architecture i386 :
sudo dpkg --add-architecture i386 && sudo apt update
// then you'll install wine and winehq stable releases
sudo apt install wine-stable winehq-stable

If you want to install the winehq packages you also need to add the winehq repo.
Read: https://wiki.winehq.org/Debian for more information.

Wine does need an Xserver. If you don't want a graphical interface you can use a fake Xserver:
https://superuser.com/questions/902175/ ... y-headless


Top 
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 7:33 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:17 am
Posts: 3
Hi.
It didn't work.
I installed xserver, xfce and lightdm, but the problem was still there.
The software told me that it can't create a window.
Any idea ?


Top 
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:52 pm 
Offline
Level 6
Level 6

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am
Posts: 512
Quote:
Any idea ?

Not without a terminal output
https://wiki.winehq.org/Wine_User's_Gui ... mmand_line


Top 
 Post Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 5:48 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:17 am
Posts: 3
I installed kubuntu back(instead of debian), and I tried again, it worked this time.
Don't ask me why, I don't understand a thing but it worked.

@jkfloris
Anyway thanks for your help.


Top 
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:32 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:40 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Panama
Everything worked fine until i tried to use the input fader...it didnt fade the newly recorded track...what could i be doing wrong?
Im going to keep trying...


Top 
 Post Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 7:39 pm 
Offline
Level 12
Level 12
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:40 pm
Posts: 2684
Location: Cambridge
Warnertrorn wrote:
Everything worked fine until i tried to use the input fader...it didnt fade the newly recorded track...what could i be doing wrong?
Im going to keep trying...


@Warnertrorn

We'd still need the Wine terminal output to troubleshoot any further issues...
Of course you're welcome to continue troubleshooting the problem, on your own... :lol:

See: WineHQ FAQ: 10.1.1 How can I get a debugging log (a.k.a. terminal output)?
Although, especially for new users, it's highly recommended to read the whole of this FAQ.

Bob


Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 




Board index » WineHQ » Wine Help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: