Regression test starting point

Open forum for end-user questions about Wine. Before asking questions, check out the Wiki as a first step.
Forum Rules
Locked
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Regression test starting point

Post by Col »

I am wanting to perform a regression test on an application but am not certain of the starting point I want to test. Test results for 0.9.53 indicated simply that it worked OK, without details of all aspects of the application, some of which are being reported as broken now. So, I want to confirm that it really did work OK then, as when I test with 0.9.60 through to 1.0rc3 it fails on some features of the application. If I knew that it was not working on 0.9.53, then I would use that in a regression test.
However, I am using Hardy, and the packages archive only goes back to 0.9.60.
If I perform the regression test anyway, I figure I may get invalid results as I do not have it confirmed that it was working then. Or is it that when I do the regression test it will tell me that I never did work properly?
austin987
Wine Developer
Wine Developer
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:19 pm

Regression test starting point

Post by austin987 »

On Fri, Jun 6, 2008 at 3:25 PM, Col <[email protected]> wrote:
I am wanting to perform a regression test on an application but am not certain of the starting point I want to test. Test results for 0.9.53 indicated simply that it worked OK, without details of all aspects of the application, some of which are being reported as broken now. So, I want to confirm that it really did work OK then, as when I test with 0.9.60 through to 1.0rc3 it fails on some features of the application. If I knew that it was not working on 0.9.53, then I would use that in a regression test.
However, I am using Hardy, and the packages archive only goes back to 0.9.60.
If I perform the regression test anyway, I figure I may get invalid results as I do not have it confirmed that it was working then. Or is it that when I do the regression test it will tell me that I never did work properly?





If you've got the git repository cloned, you can build 0.9.53 (or any
other version):

$ git reset wine-0.9.53

Build/test
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Post by Col »

I get:
$ git reset wine-0.9.53
fatal: Not a git repository
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Post by Col »

Also when I try:
git clone git://source.winehq.org/git/wine.git wine-git
destination directory 'wine-git' already exists.
User avatar
dimesio
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13209
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:30 pm

Post by dimesio »

Col wrote:I get:
$ git reset wine-0.9.53
fatal: Not a git repository
cd wine-git
git reset wine-0.9.53
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Did I do it right?

Post by Col »

Thank you, it is obvious once you mentioned it.
I did:
git reset wine-0.9.53

Then I was required to do build, so I did:
sudo apt-get build-dep wine wine-dev

I am not sure if this was right.

I then deleted a former .wine-back-up folder, then...
mv ~/.wine ~/.wine-backup

I then installed the application and tested it. It behaved the same as it does in 1.0rc3, so I guess it shows that this was not a regression and the original test results were dodgy. As a maintainer of the app, should I delete the dodgy test results?

By the way, the error messages were:

Code: Select all

~/wine-git$ ./wine "C:\Program Files\FastStone Capture\FSCapture.exe"
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
fixme:systray:handle_incoming unhandled tray message: 4
fixme:keyboard:RegisterHotKey (0x10032,74,0x00000004,44): stub
fixme:keyboard:UnregisterHotKey (0x10032,74): stub
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x6, 0x30c, 0), stub
fixme:win:UpdateLayeredWindow (0x40070,0x608,0x7f22f230,0x7f22f228,0x8ff4,0x7f22f238,0x00000000,0x7f22f224,2): stub!
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0xb, 0x30c, 0), stub
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x10, 0x30c, 0), stub
Is this (together with what the reduced functionality was) meaningful to post as a bug? The reduced functionality was mainly Short-cut keys not working.
vitamin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6605
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: Did I do it right?

Post by vitamin »

Col wrote:Thank you, it is obvious once you mentioned it.
I did:
git reset wine-0.9.53

Then I was required to do build, so I did:
sudo apt-get build-dep wine wine-dev

I am not sure if this was right.
That was not correct. You did not build it. You just installed build requirements for Wine.

To build you have to run:

Code: Select all

./configure --verbose
make depend
make
Then run wine from the current directory NOT the one you have installed in the system!
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Did I do it right?

Post by Col »

Thank you. that was obviously more like a build.
To confirm what i was doing I also did:
./wine --version
and found that I was in version 0.9.53 for the test.

So was I right with the following?

Code: Select all

colin@colin-laptop:~/wine-git$ ./wine "C:\Program Files\FastStone Capture\FSCapture.exe"
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
fixme:systray:handle_incoming unhandled tray message: 4
fixme:keyboard:RegisterHotKey (0x10032,73,0x00000000,113): stub
fixme:keyboard:UnregisterHotKey (0x10032,73): stub
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x1, 0x30c, 0), stub
fixme:systray:modify_icon balloon tip title L"", message L""
fixme:systray:modify_icon balloon tip title L"FastStone Capture is Minimized.", message L"To show the Capture Panel again, click on this icon.\rTo terminate the program, right click on this icon and select \"Exit\"."
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x6, 0x30c, 0), stub
As I suspected, it is not a regression, as if I did it right this time the application still behaves the same 0.9.53 as 1.0rc3.
austin987
Wine Developer
Wine Developer
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:19 pm

Regression test starting point

Post by austin987 »

On Sat, Jun 7, 2008 at 12:33 AM, Col <[email protected]> wrote:
Thank you. that was obviously more like a build.
To confirm what i was doing I also did:
./wine --version
and found that I was in version 0.9.53 for the test.

So was I right with the following?

Code:
colin@colin-laptop:~/wine-git$ ./wine "C:\Program Files\FastStone Capture\FSCapture.exe"
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
preloader: Warning: failed to reserve range 00000000-60000000
err:dosmem:setup_dos_mem Cannot use first megabyte for DOS address space, please report
fixme:systray:handle_incoming unhandled tray message: 4
fixme:keyboard:RegisterHotKey (0x10032,73,0x00000000,113): stub
fixme:keyboard:UnregisterHotKey (0x10032,73): stub
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x1, 0x30c, 0), stub
fixme:systray:modify_icon balloon tip title L"", message L""
fixme:systray:modify_icon balloon tip title L"FastStone Capture is Minimized.", message L"To show the Capture Panel again, click on this icon.\rTo terminate the program, right click on this icon and select \"Exit\"."
fixme:msvideo:DrawDibRealize (0x6, 0x30c, 0), stub




As I suspected, it is not a regression, as if I did it right this time the application still behaves the same 0.9.53 as 1.0rc3.





Fix the preloader before assuming things:
http://wiki.winehq.org/PreloaderPageZeroProblem
Col
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:01 pm

Zero OK

Post by Col »

Thank you Austin.
I ran
sudo sysctl -w vm.mmap_min_addr=0
as indicated, and that got rid of all the error messages. But the application still did not have all the features it should have. It seems to behave identical in 0.9.53 as 1.0rc3. So, I think I can now say it is not a regression - right?
vitamin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6605
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: Zero OK

Post by vitamin »

Col wrote:Thank you Austin.
I ran
sudo sysctl -w vm.mmap_min_addr=0
as indicated, and that got rid of all the error messages. But the application still did not have all the features it should have. It seems to behave identical in 0.9.53 as 1.0rc3. So, I think I can now say it is not a regression - right?
If nothing broke between 0.9.53 and now, then there are no regressions.
Locked