Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Questions about Wine on Linux
Locked
carapax
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:20 pm

Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Post by carapax »

I recently bought this USB MIDI Keyboard. https://www.akaipro.com/lpk25
It's best feature is it's portability, so I want to get it to run on my laptop.
I succeeded with basic usability, however the accompanying Windows software "LPK25 Editor" (downloadable on the manufacturer's product page) is giving me some trouble.
It works fine on my desktop computer, but the GUI is flawed on my laptop. See the following mage:
Screenshots of the program: top is the working version, bottom with flawed GUI.
Screenshots of the program: top is the working version, bottom with flawed GUI.
This makes the GUI mostly useless on my laptop.

Can you help me figure out how to fix this (presumably small) issue?
Both machines are running an up to date version of Arch Linux.
On my desktop PC, I installed it in a preexisting 64-bit WINEPREFIX. I don't remember which modifications I applied to this prefix.
If you need further information, I will provide it upon request and would appreciate if you could also tell me how to obtain the required information.
jkfloris
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 3141
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Post by jkfloris »

The program looks fine with wine 6.2 in a clean 64-bit wineprefix

can you try:

Code: Select all

cd </path/to/the/akai/installer>
WINEPREFIX=$HOME/wine-akai wine "Install Akai Professional LPK25 Editor 2.0.2.exe"
cd "$HOME/wine-akai/drive_c/Program Files (x86)/Akai Professional/LPK25 Editor"
WINEPREFIX=$HOME/wine-akai wine "Akai LPK25 Editor.exe"
carapax
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:20 pm

Re: Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Post by carapax »

jkfloris wrote: Sat Feb 20, 2021 10:28 am The program looks fine with wine 6.2 in a clean 64-bit wineprefix

can you try:

Code: Select all

cd </path/to/the/akai/installer>
WINEPREFIX=$HOME/wine-akai wine "Install Akai Professional LPK25 Editor 2.0.2.exe"
cd "$HOME/wine-akai/drive_c/Program Files (x86)/Akai Professional/LPK25 Editor"
WINEPREFIX=$HOME/wine-akai wine "Akai LPK25 Editor.exe"
Thank you for your reply.
I actually tried installing it in a clean 32-bit and 64-bit prefix, with no difference.
I tried again with your instructions, but it didn't help. Didn't expect that, because that's what I did anyways. Maybe I wasn't clear about that in my initial post. I used the pre-existing wineprefix on my desktop PC, where it worked flawlessly, but started fresh on my laptop.

However I managed to fix it in the meantime.
I will document it here, for future reference.
What I did was list the installed verbs on my desktop machine (where it worked):

Code: Select all

WINEPREFIX=$HOME/path/to/wineprefix winetricks list-installed
I then tried installing these verbs on the laptop, (where I had the issues) one after the other.
I had the following verbs installed.

andale
arial
comicsans
courier
georgia
impact
times
trebuchet
verdana
webdings
corefonts
w_workaround_wine_bug-34803
remove_mono
winxp
dotnet40

It started working, after I installed the corefonts verb.

Code: Select all

WINEPREFIX=$HOME/path/to/wineprefix winetricks corefonts
I haven't narrowed it down enough to say, wether corefonts alone will do the trick, or if it's a combination of corefonts and another verb.

However, these are the verbs that are now installed in the wineprefix in question, and it works with those.
winxp
w_workaround_wine_bug-34803
remove_mono
andale
arial
comicsans
courier
georgia
impact
times
trebuchet
verdana
webdings
corefonts
jkfloris
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 3141
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Post by jkfloris »

Probably installing corefonts is sufficient. On Debian I have the package ttf-mscorefonts-installer installed, so the corefonts are available for all programs.
carapax
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:20 pm

Re: Akai LPK25 Editor Graphics glitch

Post by carapax »

jkfloris wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 11:40 am Probably installing corefonts is sufficient.
You are absolutely on the right track. My reply took a little bit longer to appear, as this is a newbie account. :wink:
In the meantime, I managed to narrow it down some more and found that Arial is the required font.
So for the minimum installation this would be sufficient.

I've added the program to the AppDB and described this as a workaround.
Again, thanks for your help.
Locked