Starcraft 2 Works from Launcher Not Directly From .exe

Questions about Wine on Linux
Post Reply
u5wevitdhtw
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:59 am

Starcraft 2 Works from Launcher Not Directly From .exe

Post by u5wevitdhtw » Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:11 am

Problem Statement

Important detail: The game works 100% fine when I start the BNet launcher and hit the 'Play' button from there, but it crashes when I directly launch from the command line. This is what I need help with.

I want to start SC2 through this library that can drive the game programmatically via the protobuf messages (for bot development) and that works through the actual SC2 exe file under this path:
~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files (x86)/StarCraft II/Versions/Base78285/
I tried this, but it just flashes the game window for a sec and then closes it down (crash I assume but there are no errors in the terminal...):

Code: Select all

~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files (x86)/StarCraft II/Versions/Base78285
$ wine64 start SC2_x64.exe 

09e0:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventRegister ({5eec90ab-c022-44b2-a5dd-fd716a222a15}, 0x1400d0c8c, 0x143834880, 0x1438348a0) stub.
09e0:fixme:ntdll:EtwEventSetInformation (deadbeef, 2, 0x1432ee1b8, 43) stub
09e8:fixme:ver:GetCurrentPackageId (0000000009CDFDA0 0000000000000000): stub
09e0:fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
09e0:fixme:ntdll:server_ioctl_file Unsupported ioctl 900c0 (device=9 access=0 func=30 method=0)
09e0:fixme:hnetcfg:fw_profile_get_FirewallEnabled 0000000000762AA0, 000000000AD9EC98

This is the library I'm trying to use (I tweaked it so that it executes the same thing that I pasted above, but of course that doesn't work either.
https://github.com/node-sc2/core

Diagnostic Information

Code: Select all

$ uname -a
Linux h34 5.4.0-33-generic #37-Ubuntu SMP Thu May 21 12:53:59 UTC 2020 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ cat /etc/issue
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS \n \l

$ lspci | grep -i vga
05:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Vega 20 [Radeon VII] (rev c1)

$ wine64 --version
wine-5.10 (Staging)

Seda
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:47 am

Re: Starcraft 2 Works from Launcher Not Directly From .exe

Post by Seda » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:16 pm

Isn't the correct exe to start from actually SC2Switcher_x64.exe under the Suppor64 folder? That runs it for me from a terminal w/out battle.net.

Also, won't this get you banned? ;o

u5wevitdhtw
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:59 am

Re: Starcraft 2 Works from Launcher Not Directly From .exe

Post by u5wevitdhtw » Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:37 pm

Seda wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:16 pm
Isn't the correct exe to start from actually SC2Switcher_x64.exe under the Suppor64 folder? That runs it for me from a terminal w/out battle.net.

Also, won't this get you banned? ;o
:o :shock: :oops:
Thanks @Seda you are golden, that fixed it!

Banning: I would hope not, it's not a cheating bot, but a legit one that plays by itself (and by the rules), AFAIK many people are working on similar bots including some big companies so it should be cool.

Post Reply