Conan Exiles Dedicated Server issues with out of memory

Open forum for end-user questions about Wine. Before asking questions, check out the Wiki as a first step.
Forum Rules
Post Reply
Korvyn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 5:28 am

Conan Exiles Dedicated Server issues with out of memory

Post by Korvyn » Thu Sep 03, 2020 5:49 am

Hello,

I'm currently running a Conan Exiles Dedicated Server on a Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS with Wine 5.0.2 and has 16GB of RAM.

Actually I'm facing a weird issue where the game server seems to only see half of the system physical memory thru wine.

And of course Conan Exiles require more than 8GB of ram specially with mods installed.

Thus the game server freeze with this error and doesn't respond anymore:

Code: Select all

LogMemory:Warning: Freeing 33554432 bytes from backup pool to handle out of memory.
LogMemory:Warning: MemoryStats:
        AvailablePhysical 8174383104
         AvailableVirtual 140737488158719
             UsedPhysical 7761956864
         PeakUsedPhysical 8029032448
              UsedVirtual 7738138624
          PeakUsedVirtual 7738138624
0012:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0012, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0018:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0018, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0068:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0068, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0036:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0036, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0012:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0012, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0018:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0018, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
002b:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 002b, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0068:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0068, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
0037:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0xc92ac0 "?" wait timed out in thread 0037, blocked by 001c, retrying (60 sec)
For me the error comes directly from Wine since I tried to install a Windows VM on that linux box and the game server run fine without any freeze or memory issue. The only downside is performance are affected because it runs inside a virtual machine.

When I use htop to check memory usage, the game server is clearly using no more than 8GB of the physical memory while it should use way more (around 10GB).

I've seen everywhere that there is no way to configure wine to allow more RAM to an application.

But then how can I fix this issue?

jkfloris
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:10 am

Re: Conan Exiles Dedicated Server issues with out of memory

Post by jkfloris » Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:29 am

How much RAM does taskmgr show?

Code: Select all

wine taskmgr

Korvyn
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 5:28 am

Re: Conan Exiles Dedicated Server issues with out of memory

Post by Korvyn » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:59 am

I can't run taskmgr because ubuntu is running headless. Is there another way?

Post Reply