App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Open forum for end-user questions about Wine. Before asking questions, check out the Wiki as a first step.
Forum Rules
Post Reply
Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Sun May 03, 2020 12:43 pm

Hello, guys.

I hava an old PC with the Intel E5200 CPU. Elwave 10.0 app runs properly on that PC under WINE, I have no any troubles.
A couple of days ago I built a new PC based on AMD Ryzen 3600x CPU and Asus CH7 x470 motherboard. The mentioned app doesn't work. It shows "cannot run under a virtual machine" if I try to open it.

How can I solve this?

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Tue May 05, 2020 8:26 am

Guys, it works under older platforms, I've checked on i3, i5 and AMD e350.
I suppose the app conflicts with my new CPU.
Is there a way to hide CPU from app or disguise it as other older CPU?

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Tue May 05, 2020 7:40 pm

Do you have a download link for testing?

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Wed May 06, 2020 3:03 am

I bought it a couple of years ago.

There is a link to google drive with installer here.
http://tlap.com/forum/hardwaresoftware- ... ent-350683
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3MtK ... U5VREZrTWc

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Wed May 06, 2020 12:51 pm

Great, another DRM that detects VMs...

I tried the demo and it crashes instantly (https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=49111). Demo works in the VM though, so not much help.

Is your link legal? I highly doubt it is, so we can't use that. Can you maybe find a legal demo of 10.x that also exhibits the issue?

To help troubleshoot, could you maybe provide a +relay log on the new and on the old system? If you need help on how to make logs, see https://wiki.winehq.org/FAQ#How_can_I_g ... tput.29.3F or just ask us.
Maybe comparison helps to see where it goes wrong.

Also, opened a bugreport for you here: https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=49112

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Fri May 08, 2020 6:49 am

I don't if it's legal or not. It started to works on WINE since version 9.5 (excluding version 7.6 which works perfectly).

I made logs and traces on Intel Core i3 and AMD Ryzen 3600x. I also installed several libs by winetricks and made logs on the updated prefix. In any case it works with and without libs.

On the new PC a log file is almost empty, so I made a trace. I have also traces made on the old PC, should I attach them?
Attachments
trace (ryzen 3600x, clear prefix).tar.gz
(121.51 KiB) Downloaded 38 times
logs.tar.gz
(1.31 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Fri May 08, 2020 1:12 pm

As I said, a "+relay" trace from both be good.

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Fri May 08, 2020 4:47 pm

Files are too big, so I uploaded them here
https://workupload.com/file/rveyHxpyheF

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Fri May 08, 2020 5:51 pm

Thanks, I added them to the bugreport. When I find something, I'll let you know. I wouldn't count on me fixing that issue though...

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Fri May 08, 2020 5:56 pm

Thank you very much for your help.

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Fri May 08, 2020 7:25 pm

I think https://store.steampowered.com/app/3396 ... asketball/ has the same issue, some known protection scheme called "Themida". So we have something we can test with, although I have no idea what could cause this. Especially strange since it seemed to work on the old PC.

Could you maybe upload the ".reg" files from the old, working WINEPREFIX?
And just to make sure, you do use the same Wine version on the old and the new system, right? Which version exactly?

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Sat May 09, 2020 4:42 am

Regs are attached. I used the newest version of WINE on both computers.

I guess that protection sheme contains a list of hardware (CPUs) and it shows that message if the the CPU of your system is not in the list.
Attachments
regs (ryzen 3600x, clear prefix).tar.gz
(211.63 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
regs (i3, clear prefix).tar.gz
(213.07 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Sun May 10, 2020 4:39 am

if it's necessary I can also provide logs from a AMD E350 equipped laptop and from a very old PC based on a Intel E5200 CPU.

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Sun May 10, 2020 7:52 pm

Not sure more logs help, does it work on both of those machines?

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Mon May 11, 2020 3:09 am

Yes, it works on AMD E350 and Intel E5200.

User avatar
DarkShadow44
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by DarkShadow44 » Mon May 11, 2020 10:51 am

Andrew Wesie just posted a workaround on https://bugs.winehq.org/show_bug.cgi?id=49112. Can you try if that fixes ELWAVE for you as well?

Xndor
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:29 am

Re: App doesn't work on a new PC showing "cannot run under a virtual machine"

Post by Xndor » Mon May 11, 2020 2:11 pm

Thank you very much! Works quite properly.

There are some mono/.net related issues, but I guess I should better open another thread for them.

Post Reply