Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Open forum for end-user questions about Wine. Before asking questions, check out the Wiki as a first step.
Forum Rules
Locked
Alucard-sama
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:59 am

Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by Alucard-sama » Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:09 am

I read somewhere that directly running an app in Wine without first cd-ing to it's folder wasn't the best thing and that I should write a bash script to launch them if I don't wanna constantly cd to the right directory.
Wine creates Shortcuts in the menu for me for all the apps I install through it.
My question is, are these shortcuts the OK way to launch Wine apps or should I still make scripts and avoid using the default shortcuts?

vitamin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6605
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by vitamin » Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:17 am

Alucard-sama wrote:My question is, are these shortcuts the OK way to launch Wine apps or should I still make scripts and avoid using the default shortcuts?
They should be. All those shortcuts have work directory set as specified by the installer itself. Keep in mind that some WMs might not show this path in the link properties.

Alucard-sama
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:59 am

Danke

Post by Alucard-sama » Mon Mar 10, 2008 1:23 am

K shweet thanks

Charity Abbott

Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by Charity Abbott » Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:15 pm

On Mon, Mar 10, 2008 at 2:23 AM, Alucard-sama <wineforum-user@winehq.org> wrote:
K shweet thanks





It depends on the app really. I have one app that requires you to run
it from the directory in which the executable lies. The menu shortcut
that is created for wine just doesn't work. It probably has something
to do with the fact that you launch a program which launches another,
which launches another. It shouldn't be too common though.

vitamin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6605
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by vitamin » Mon Mar 10, 2008 8:43 pm

Charity Abbott wrote:It depends on the app really.
No it does not. As I said above a link (.desktop file) have the "Path" variable that works as a "Work directory" in .lnk file. If you trying to say this does not work for you - file bug with your distro. As all desktop environments aka WMs do support this parameter.

Gernot Hassenpflug

Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by Gernot Hassenpflug » Tue Mar 11, 2008 7:22 am

"vitamin" <wineforum-user@winehq.org> writes:
Charity Abbott wrote:
It depends on the app really.
No it does not. As I said above a link (.desktop file) have the "Path" variable that works as a "Work directory" in .lnk file. If you trying to say this does not work for you - file bug with your distro. As all desktop environments aka WMs do support this parameter.
First of all, that is good news for me, I did not know about the path
variable.

Second, question: can one also set environment variables specific for
an app in the link, or must that then be a script (which is what I am
doing now, for example, to run Word and Excel with a Japanese input
method enabled, different from the one which I can use in my desktop
and WM).
--
Gernot Hassenpflug

vitamin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6605
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm

Re: Running Wine Apps From The Menu?

Post by vitamin » Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:10 am

Gernot Hassenpflug wrote:Second, question: can one also set environment variables specific for
an app in the link, or must that then be a script (which is what I am
doing now, for example, to run Word and Excel with a Japanese input
method enabled, different from the one which I can use in my desktop
and WM).
Yes, look at any link created by resent Wine version. You will see how it handles WINEPREFIX. Just add more env vars to the list - that's all.

Locked