Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post issues, bugs, and feature requests about the various WineHQ websites to this forum.
Post Reply
JimH44
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 12:46 am

Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JimH44 » Tue Jan 04, 2022 12:59 am

Hello,

I am the maintainer of the AppDB entry for Ketarin, which is a program for keeping up-to-date a repository of software installers. The AppDB entry that I manage is at https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager. ... &iId=40347
but when I search the AppDB I find a number of other old entries for the program.

I have not been able to work out a way to delete the other entries, so could someone please help me.

Thanks for thinking about this.

User avatar
dimesio
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13047
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by dimesio » Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:57 am

You have to be a supermaintainer of the application entry to delete versions. You are only the maintainer of the version you linked to.

JimH44
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 12:46 am

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JimH44 » Fri Jan 07, 2022 12:33 am

Thanks, @dimesio, for that information.

Can you pls explain how I could ask a supermaintainer to assess the situation and perhaps prune the old versions?

User avatar
dimesio
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13047
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by dimesio » Fri Jan 07, 2022 6:51 am

Keratin does not have a supermaintainer. You can apply to be one using the link on the application's main page.

User avatar
JoseskVolpe
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 9:35 pm

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JoseskVolpe » Sat Jan 08, 2022 5:03 pm

Sorry to ask but, ¿why do you want to delete old entries?
Wine devs asks to keep old entries for archival because it helps to track status of Wine and regression testing

JimH44
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 12:46 am

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JimH44 » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:09 am

Good point, @JoseskVolpe. It's good to be able to look back in the history.

But I find it frustrating that when I go to https://appdb.winehq.org/ and search for ketarin, I get 14 results. Some are issues like this one, and 2 are database entries. It's hard to see which hits are worth looking at.

I would like to ask an administrator to mark the old one as obsolete in its heading. Is there a way to do that?

The one to mark that way is: https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager. ... &iId=25735

Thanks for thinking about this.

User avatar
dimesio
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13047
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:30 pm

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by dimesio » Mon Jan 10, 2022 6:54 am

I've added (Obsolete) to the version description, though really, "Initial version" should have been enough of a clue that it's not the latest.
But I find it frustrating that when I go to https://appdb.winehq.org/ and search for ketarin, I get 14 results. Some are issues like this one, and 2 are database entries. It's hard to see which hits are worth looking at.
IMO, the Google search box is pretty useless. The forum, AppDB, wiki, and Bugzilla all have their own searches, which work much better. (In the AppDB, select "Browse Apps" in the menu on the left.)

JimH44
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2022 12:46 am

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JimH44 » Mon Jan 10, 2022 10:58 pm

Thanks, @dimesio, that's much better.

I would just add to your suggestion of using the Browse function in the left column two points:
  • 1. There are thousands of programs spread over a large number of pages, so I wouldn't have time to browse.
  • 2. The Browse page provides fields where we can restrict the number of programs that match our interest, including Name, Contains etc, and this finds the database entry for a particular program much more quickly than browsing.
    Could we have a note near the magnifying glass to suggest doing Browse and then filling in part of the Name field as a better way of searching the database than the obvious and intuitive option, to click the magnifying glass as we do in most other websites?
Thanks again for putting your time into thinking about all this.

User avatar
JoseskVolpe
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2021 9:35 pm

Re: Multiple AppDB entries for Ketarin -- how to prune?

Post by JoseskVolpe » Fri Jan 14, 2022 9:14 pm

JimH44 wrote:
Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:09 am
Thanks for thinking about this.
Your welcome ;3

Post Reply