WineHQ
Wine Forums

Board index » WineHQ » Wine Help




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 



 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:48 am 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:28 am
Posts: 3
Location: columbia, maryland
I have a new EeePC from ASUS with Xandros version of linux installed. I have installed wine, and believe that the installation works for at least some windows programs. Looking in the windows\system32 directory I see notepad and progman, both of which run and look reasonable.

What I really want to do is to run a command window, i.e. cmd.exe. Even though it is there, when I attempt to execute it (either as cmd <enter> or as cmd.exe <enter>) I get told bash: cmd: command not found.

Reason I want to do this is so that I can run a DOS program of mine. I can run that program using DOSBOX, but there is a slight problem and that does not work quite 100%. I also have attempted to use DOSEMU, but that is much worse in several ways.

So -- question is: How can I get a DOS program to run using WINE, similar to how I run it in windows XP using a CMD window?


Top 
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 1:01 am 
 
Hi!

Quote:
I have a new EeePC from ASUS with Xandros version of linux installed. I have installed wine, and believe that the installation works for at least some windows programs. Looking in the windows\system32 directory I see notepad and progman, both of which run and look reasonable.

What I really want to do is to run a command window, i.e. cmd.exe. Even though it is there, when I attempt to execute it (either as cmd <enter> or as cmd.exe <enter>) I get told bash: cmd: command not found.

You have to enter "wine cmd.exe". It should work.
Quote:
Reason I want to do this is so that I can run a DOS program of mine. I can run that program using DOSBOX, but there is a slight problem and that does not work quite 100%. I also have attempted to use DOSEMU, but that is much worse in several ways.


Wine is not intended to run DOS programs. I'm afraid that it will not work. I'm afraid that you will have to live with DosBox :-(.


Quote:
So -- question is: How can I get a DOS program to run using WINE, similar to how I run it in windows XP using a CMD window?


Even if it probably will not work, the correct answer is: Use bash, cd to the directory containing the program, and enter "wine <program name>". It will try to do, what you are asking for...


Top 
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:46 pm 
Offline
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 12:28 am
Posts: 3
Location: columbia, maryland
Pavel Troller wrote:
Hi!
You have to enter "wine cmd.exe". It should work.
Quote:

OK, that works -- sort of. I had thought it might open a new command window. Instead it echos CMD Version 0,9.25 and then changes the current window into a "sort of" Command window. I can navigate around the directory structure defined in wine, and I can execute simple batch files that way. However, when I then attempt to execute any real program, I get a long error dump and exit.
Quote:
Wine is not intended to run DOS programs. I'm afraid that it will not work. I'm afraid that you will have to live with DosBox :-(.


I was becoming afraid of that. I had hoped that since windows can run DOS programs that Wine would allow the same ability.

Thanks for the response. Guess I've have to give up on Wine for this purpose. I'll leave it on in case I decide that there is some real windows program I have to have.


Top 
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 6605
dale5351 wrote:
I was becoming afraid of that. I had hoped that since windows can run DOS programs that Wine would allow the same ability.

Wine used to. However supporting DOS programs wasn't that good and now it's badly broken. And since there are much better solutions just to run DOS program no one in the rush to fix Wine.

So... if you need to run DOS program (not windows console program) don't use Wine.


Top 
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:13 pm 
 
dale5351 wrote:
Quote:
Pavel Troller wrote:
Hi!
You have to enter "wine cmd.exe". It should work.
Quote:

OK, that works -- sort of. I had thought it might open a new command window. Instead it echos CMD Version 0,9.25 and then changes the current window into a "sort of" Command window. I can navigate around the directory structure defined in wine, and I can execute simple batch files that way. However, when I then attempt to execute any real program, I get a long error dump and exit.


Quote:
Wine is not intended to run DOS programs. I'm afraid that it will not work. I'm afraid that you will have to live with DosBox :-(.




I was becoming afraid of that. I had hoped that since windows can run DOS programs that Wine would allow the same ability.

Thanks for the response. Guess I've have to give up on Wine for this purpose. I'll leave it on in case I decide that there is some real windows program I have to have.

I would also like to add that there are several good quality 'DOS'
emulators, so it is not high on the priority list of the Wine team to
fix the brokenness for running DOS programs through the command line
window.

James McKenzie


Top 
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:47 am 
 
Beter install Free-DOS on VMWare virtual machine.

Regards.

-----Mensaje original-----
De: wine-users-bounces@winehq.org [mailto:wine-users-bounces@winehq.org] En
nombre de vitamin
Enviado el: Domingo, 06 de Abril de 2008 01:30 p.m.
Para: wine-users@winehq.org
Asunto: [Wine] Re: How to: Run a DOS program using Wine


dale5351 wrote:
Quote:
I was becoming afraid of that. I had hoped that since windows can run
DOS programs that Wine would allow the same ability.

Wine used to. However supporting DOS programs wasn't that good and now it's
badly broken. And since there are much better solutions just to run DOS
program no one in the rush to fix Wine.

So... if you need to run DOS program (not windows console program) don't use
Wine.


Top 
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:58 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 6605
Sergio Samayoa wrote:
Beter install Free-DOS on VMWare virtual machine.

LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!


Top 
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:06 am 
 
Quote:
LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And

No, I haven't readed in which HW he is trying to run it.
Which is ?

Quote:
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!

Isolation.
I haven't readed how old is his program but I use to be a DOS Developer and
used a lot of low level OS bypassed features such BIOS calls, direct memory
access, port access, etc. which I guess wine can't manage.

Your VM could be as big as you need: set it with just 1 Mb of RAM and disk
abot few Mb.

Regards.

-----Mensaje original-----
De: wine-users-bounces@winehq.org [mailto:wine-users-bounces@winehq.org] En
nombre de vitamin
Enviado el: Lunes, 07 de Abril de 2008 07:58 a.m.
Para: wine-users@winehq.org
Asunto: [Wine] Re: How to: Run a DOS program using Wine


Sergio Samayoa wrote:
Quote:
Beter install Free-DOS on VMWare virtual machine.

LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!


Top 
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 2:29 pm
Posts: 6605
Sergio Samayoa wrote:
Quote:
LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And

No, I haven't readed in which HW he is trying to run it.
Which is ?

Quote:
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!

Isolation.
I haven't readed how old is his program but I use to be a DOS Developer and
used a lot of low level OS bypassed features such BIOS calls, direct memory
access, port access, etc. which I guess wine can't manage.

Your VM could be as big as you need: set it with just 1 Mb of RAM and disk
abot few Mb.

Regards.

-----Mensaje original-----
De: wine-users-bounces@winehq.org [mailto:wine-users-bounces@winehq.org] En
nombre de vitamin
Enviado el: Lunes, 07 de Abril de 2008 07:58 a.m.
Para: wine-users@winehq.org
Asunto: [Wine] Re: How to: Run a DOS program using Wine


Sergio Samayoa wrote:
Quote:
Beter install Free-DOS on VMWare virtual machine.

LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!


Sergio. Please do not top post. Follow the whole thread before answering. If you have problems tracking conversation with your news reader - user Wine Forums interface: http://forum.winehq.org/


Top 
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:42 pm 
Offline
Level 2
Level 2

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:16 pm
Posts: 35
Doesn't DOSBox work for the job?

On Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 9:35 AM, Sergio Samayoa
<sergiosamayoa@icon.com.gt> wrote:
Quote:
Quote:
LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And

No, I haven't readed in which HW he is trying to run it.
Which is ?


Quote:
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!

Isolation.
I haven't readed how old is his program but I use to be a DOS Developer and
used a lot of low level OS bypassed features such BIOS calls, direct memory
access, port access, etc. which I guess wine can't manage.

Your VM could be as big as you need: set it with just 1 Mb of RAM and disk
abot few Mb.


Regards.

-----Mensaje original-----
De: wine-users-bounces@winehq.org [mailto:wine-users-bounces@winehq.org] En
nombre de vitamin
Enviado el: Lunes, 07 de Abril de 2008 07:58 a.m.

Para: wine-users@winehq.org
Asunto: [Wine] Re: How to: Run a DOS program using Wine




Sergio Samayoa wrote:
Quote:
Beter install Free-DOS on VMWare virtual machine.

LOL have you actually read what hardware he is running this stuff on? And
why in the world would one need a whole VM for DOS?!








Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 




Board index » WineHQ » Wine Help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: